League Line-Up 21/22
Rugby Town will line-up in a newly-formed United Counties League Premier Division South with ten new teams to face, starting in August.
Despite both the 2019/20 and 2020/21 seasons being curtailed due to Covid-19, the FA pressed on with the plans to restructure the non-league pyramid meaning that Shepshed Dynamo earned a promotion to Step 4 on a point-per-game basis when combining the totals from the last two seasons.
The restructuring means a little less travelling for Valley in the newly formed Step 5 division.
Old foes from Rugby's Midland Football League days Coventry United and Coventry Sphinx have been moved across with previous UCL Premier sides Newport Pagnell Town and Eynesbury are back on Valley's fixture list.
Many of last season's top contenders Quorn, Loughborough University and Anstey Nomads have been moved on along with Shepshed Dynamo while the longer trips to the likes of Boston Town, Sleaford Town, Holbeach United and Pinchbeck United are also gone from the fixture list for Rugby.
Three teams have earned promotion from Step 6 with local neighbours Long Buckby joining pheonix club Leicester Road (who play at now defunct Hinckley United's former ground) and Bugbrooke St Michael in the UCL Premier South.
The listings are still subject to ratification at the annual general meetings of the various competitions.
The first league fixture will be in August, with the FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round starting shortly afterwards although this is all to be confirmed.
The league line-up is provisionally as follows:
|
United Counties League Premier Division South 21/22
|
Last season (at time of suspension Dec 20) |
|
Biggleswade United |
Spartan South Midlands Football League (1st) |
|
Bugbrooke St Michael |
UCL Division One (4th) |
|
Cogenhoe United |
UCL Premier Division (15th) |
|
Coventry Sphinx |
Midland Football League Premier (12th) |
|
Coventry United |
Midland Football League Premier (9th) |
|
Desborough Town |
UCL Premier Division (16th) |
|
Easington Sports |
Hellenic League Premier (9th) |
|
Eynesbury Rovers |
Spartan South Midlands Football League (3rd) |
|
Godmanchester Rovers |
Eastern Counties Football League (16th) |
|
Harborough Town |
UCL Premier Division (8th) |
|
Leicester Road |
Midland Football League Div 1 (2nd) |
|
Long Buckby |
UCL Division One (1st) |
|
Lutterworth Town |
UCL Premier Division (3rd) |
|
Newport Pagnell Town |
Spartan South Midlands Football League (6th) |
|
Northants ON Chenecks |
UCL Premier Division (9th) |
|
GNG Oadby Town |
UCL Premier Division (14th) |
|
Peterborough Northern Star |
UCL Premier Division (20th) |
|
Potton United |
Spartan South Midlands Football League (5th) |
|
Rothwell Corinthians |
UCL Premier Division (10th) |
|
Rugby Town |
UCL Premier Division (6th) |
|
Wellingborough Town |
UCL Premier Division (7th) |
|