Rugby Town FC - Official Club Website
Home News Match Players Club Butlin Road Fanzone Archive Contact  
Home
Club Information
Contacts
History
Matchday
Fixtures & Results
Club - Rugby Town FC

 

Ticketing Info

Buy Tickets Online for Upcoming Games

Covid-19 Action Plan & Risk Assessment

See below links to current Covid-19 Risk Assessment and Action Plan for football activities at Butlin Road:

Specators, pPlayers, management, match officials medical staff, volunteers, visiting officials and anyone permitted to attend must read the following action plan and risk assessment in conjunction with the prevailing FA, Public Health England and Government guidelines.

Club Info & Records

Club Formed

1956

Previous Names

Valley Sports (1956 to 1971), Valley Sports Rugby (1971 to 1973), VS Rugby (1973 to 2000), Rugby United (2000 to 2005), Rugby Town (2005 onwards)

Record Attendance

3,961 v Northampton Town (FA Cup 1st Round, 1984)

Stadium

Butlin Road

Stadium Address

Rugby Town FC, Butlin Road, Rugby, CV21 3SD

Office Address

Rugby Town FC, Melbros House, Great Central Way, Rugby, CV21 3XH.

Honours

Southern League Midland/ Central Division
Champions 1986/87
Runners-up 1993/94, 2012/13, 2013/14
FA Vase
Winners 1982/83
Southern League Cup
Winners 1989/90
Birmingham Senior Cup
Winners 1988/89 & 1991/92
Runners-up 1992/93
Midland Floodlit Cup
Winners 1984/85, 1989/90 & 1998/99
Runners-up 1987/88

 

Club Colours 20/21

Sky/Navy Shirts, White Shorts, Sky Socks

Change Colours 20/21

Navy Shirts, Navy Shorts, Navy Socks

Third Colours 20/21

Red Shirts, Navy Shorts, Navy Socks

 

FA Rule 2.13: Club Ownership

Ownership: In accordance with the Football Association Rule 2.13 Publication of ownership in relation to Step 1 to Step 6 Clubs within the Football pyramid, we hereby confirm that the Legal Status of VALLEY SPORTS ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED identified by Company Number 02843062, takes the ‘Form’ of a Private Company limited by Shares (incorporated 3rd August 1993).

For the purposes of publication of ownership, we can confirm that the following named person(s) are listed as Directors of the company (incorporated personnel):

  • Brian Melvin
  • Michael Yeats
  • Leslie Leeson
  • Danny Lorden
  • James Melvin
  • Lisa Melvin
  • Darren Knapp
  • Ian Melvin
  • Neil Melvin

In addition to the Directors listed above, the following named personnel have active roles within the club:

Club Officials

First Team Manager

Carl Adams

First Team Assistant

Justin Marsden

First Team Sports Therapist

Paris Kinlan

Kit Man

Mark Cross

 

Academy Manager

Liam O'Neill

 

Chairman

Brian Melvin

Club President

Dr Pete Kilvert

Directors

Brian Melvin

 

Mike Yeats

Les Leeson

Danny Lorden

Lisa Melvin

Jim Melvin

Darren Knapp

Neil Melvin

Ian Melvin

Football Secretary

Doug Wilkins

Safety Officer

Darren Knapp

Media Relations Officer

Jon Venner

Club Photographer

Martin Pulley

Groundsman

Steve Sharp

Matchday Announcer

Tom Binding

Programme Editor

Joshua Butler

Melbros Building Supplies - Pround Sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Kuche & Bagno - Pround Sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Symon Construction - Pround Sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Morthyng Group - Pround Sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Adroit Services- sponsors of Rugby Town FC Revolution Drivers - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Brown & Cockerill - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Catteralls Coaches - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Cemex - sponsors of Rugby Town FC JCB Watling- sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Cottons Accountants - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Anyglass - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Dunchurch Services Rugby - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Morespeed - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
GRS Roadstone - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Pentlands Ltd - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
RS Insurance- sponsors of Rugby Town FC Stonewall Security- sponsors of Rugby Town FC
AR Ludlow Decorating Contractors - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Stonemarket - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Stanair- sponsors of Rugby Town FC Springburn Joinery - sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Charles Stanley - sponsors of Rugby Town FC JRP Electrical Services- sponsors of Rugby Town FC
Ridgeons Forest Products - sponsors of Rugby Town FC Webb Ellis Autocentre- sponsors of Rugby Town FC
 
Copyright Rugby Town FC 2007. All Rights Reserved. Terms & Conditions Melvii: Design Advertise Sponsors